Hiwarau

149 Hiwarau Road, Kutarere

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Private/No Public Access

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Pt Hiwarau C (CT 269294) and part of Pt Hiwarau A (SO 46403) and the wahi tapu area known as Hiwarau, including Whakarau Gunfighting Pa, Matekerepu Pa, urupā and prehistoric gardens and sites extending from Matekerepu Pa to Ohiwa Harbour, Gisborne Land District.

Opotiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Pt Hiwarau C (CT 269294) and Pt Hiwarau A (SO 46403) Gisborne Land District.

Location description

Whakarau Pa lies across a narrow ridge orientated approximately north south overlooking the Nukuhou River and the Kutarere River valleys. The sites are located on a large ridge that extends from Matekerepu Pa coastwards to Ohiwa Harbour.