Warder's House (Former)

39 Oxford Street and Winchester Street, LYTTELTON

Quick links:

This Rustic Gothic styled example of domestic architecture is significant because it was built in 1875/6 to accommodate a warder from Lyttelton Gaol. The gaol, which functioned from 1851 to 1921, was sited directly across the street. Of this important complex which is registered Category 1, only the concrete retaining walls and a small block of cells built into the upper slope of the site remain today. The gaol began with a single three cell block of wattle and daub construction and expanded rapidly to house the increasing numbers of prisoners and warders. A major building programme begun in 1874 put pressure on the existing gaol site and the Crown leased this conveniently located section on the opposite side of Oxford Street to accommodate the Chief Warder. The existing Head Warder's small house was moved across to the site prior to this six roomed Gothic house being constructed by prison labour. There is no precise documentation of the occupants over the years, though local residents of Lyttelton remember it as the Gaoler's or the Head Warder's residence. Constructed of timber with a corrugated iron roof, the house is in remarkably original condition. Its two storeyed form and styling are typical of the 1870s, with the repeated gables featuring elaborately decorated barge boards and timber detailing across the verandah. The town of Lyttelton retains a number of heritage buildings as examples of the first 50 years of settlement. This is one of the most notable domestic examples because of its architectural character and its long association with the gaol.

Warder's House (Former), Lyttelton. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 20/09/2012 | Francis Vallance
Warder's House (Former), Lyttelton c.1980-81. Image courtesy of Christchurch City Libraries - Jae Renaut Collection | Christchurch City Libraries

Sec 345 Town of Lyttelton (RT CB7A/469), Canterbury Land District

Corner Oxford and Winchester Street.