Frank Sargeson House

14A Esmonde Road, Takapuna, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The available text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Information in square brackets indicates modifications made after the paper was considered by the NZHPT Board. The Frank Sargeson House at 14A Esmonde Road, Takapuna is recognised as a key asset in New Zealand's cultural identity. The Fibrolite bach was Frank Sargeson's private residence from its construction in 1948 through to his death in 1982. Most of Sargeson's literary work was written there: the short stories that became his strength (Conversation with My Uncle and Other Sketches; A Man and His Wife; and That Summer and Other Stories), three novels, two plays and three volumes of autobiography. It is a shrine for lovers of New Zealand literature, just as in Frank Sargeson's lifetime it attracted virtually every established or emerging writer in the country, including Janet Frame, Maurice Duggan, Kevin Ireland, C.K. Stead, R.A.K. Mason and Bruce Mason. Mementos these writers brought with them remain in the house, together with many of Sargeson's personal belongings. Items include Sargeson's old Olivetti typewriter, a sickle for the rough grass around the bach, a patchwork quilt by Janet Frame and an Atlas Stove, whistling kettle and an old radio. Many of Sargeson's books also line the walls. Considered to be New Zealand's first literary museum, it forms a monument to his life and works. Now cared for by the Frank Sargeson Trust, the building is currently one of three literary houses in New Zealand open to visitors. The other two are the Ngaio Marsh House in the Cashmere Hills, Christchurch and Katherine Mansfield's birthplace in Thorndon, Wellington.

Frank Sargeson House, Auckland | Graeme Lay | 20/10/2007 | The Frank Sargeson Trust

7540

Extent of List Entry

Registration BD 2004/6/14 includes: the House, its fixtures and fittings, as well as the full legal curtilage in which it sits (see Plan in Appendix 2 of the registration report). Registration also includes all chattels within the house and its curtilage that are associated with Frank Sargeson (see List in Appendix 2 of the registration report).

Lot 1 DP 105922 (RT NA59A/828)

Location Description

Anyone wishing to visit should contact North Auckland Research Centre at Takapuna Library to make an appointment to visit the house with a staff member.