Dental School

280-310 Great King Street and Frederick Street, Otago University, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Dental School at the University Otago is an outstanding New Zealand example of international style Modernist architecture, as reflected in an institutional building. Designed in 1954 by Ian Reynolds under Government Architect F. Gordon Wilson, and completed in 1961, it represents the forward-thinking and imaginative architecture that came from that office during Wilson's tenure. The use of colour and the sculpture and mosaics incorporated into the design add to its visual impact and significance. The Dental School has strong links to European Modernist predecessors, such as buildings by Le Corbusier, with its strong rectilinear form, flexible interior design to allow partitioning, extensive curtain wall fenestration, prominence of its vertical core on the main elevation, use of colour and tessellation and the rhythm and lightness of the supporting ground floor columns which have the visual effect of lifting the mass of the building. Its prominent corner site and its positioning next to the smaller Victorian buildings on the block emphasises the frank and explicit orderliness and freshness of its Modernist design, which stands out as strongly today as it did in the 1960s With its industrial 'machined' aesthetic, the Dental School carries direct architectural allusion to Corbusier's exploration of the 'modern machine for living', as well as the dental profession's reliance on advancing technology and science for excellence. The Dental School is the sole university-based institution for training dentists in New Zealand. The Dental School has an association with the University of Otago which dates back to the first decade of the twentieth century. The current Dental School is the third building the School has occupied and stands as a reminder of the advancement of the profession, emphasising the importance of research and modern technological advances expressed in the design of the building.

Dental School | Derek Smith | NZ Historic Places Trust

7618

Extent of List Entry

The land in RTs OT339/133 and OT323/142, and the building, fixtures and fittings, thereon. The registration does not include the 1982 addition.

Legal description

Lot 2 DP 6677, being Secs 18, 19, 20 and pt sec 17, Blk XXVI Town of Dunedin; DP 6248, being Sec 16 and pt Sec 17 Blk XXVI Town of Dunedin

North-west corner of Frederick and Great King Streets.