Waihi Gold Dredging Plant and Tramway

Lawrence Road, WAIHI

Quick links:

The Waihi Gold Dredging Plant and Tramway historic area is linked with the development of gold mining technology on North Island goldfields, and particularly the use of cyanide extraction processes and dredging. Located to the southwest of Waihi in northern Hauraki, it incorporates several elements connected with gold production during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, including the remnants of water power systems, rail transportation and processing facilities. Waihi was at the epicentre of technological at this time, when it was considered 'the outstanding goldmining enterprise in New Zealand.' Mining in the region was particularly boosted by the invention of the cyanide process, which raised the amounts of gold that could be extracted from local quartz. The process was first used internationally on a large-scale commercial basis at nearby Karangahake in 1889, and was soon adopted by the London-based Waihi Gold Mining Company (WGMC), which operated one of the most important mines in the region - the Martha Mine. Backed by large amounts of foreign capital, the Company constructed the Victoria Battery at nearby Waikino in 1896-1898, forming the largest cyanide processing plant in New Zealand. In order to power generators at the plant, the WGMC simultaneously created some 16 km (10 miles) of water races fed by several dams. The head of one of these races and its associated masonry weir lay on the Ohinemuri River, within the proposed historic area. The weir was approximately 40 m long, with access to the race being provided by a sluice gate on its southern side. A representative sample of the race lies within the proposed historic area, although its full length ran 6.6 km (4⅛ miles) to the plant. The area also contains part of the 8 km (5 miles) of tramway created between the Martha Mine, where the gold was mined, to Waikino, where it was processed. Known locally as a 'rake line', it crossed the Ohinemuri River via a bridge of truss construction, the 'Black Bridge,' the embankments of which survive within the proposed historic area. The weir, race and tramway were all created in 1895-1897, enabling the Victoria Battery to start production in February 1898. They remained in use with comparatively few modifications - although the weir embankments and sluice gate were strengthened in 1911 - until 1952, when the battery was closed. The proposed historic area also contains the remains of a gold dredging plant, one of only two such river-based dredging plant sites in the North Island. The cyanide process allowed waste that had previously been discharged into the river by mining operations upstream at Waihi to be productively dredged and re-processed. Initial operations may have begun by 1897 under the Waihi Dredging Company, although it was not until 1902-1903 that more substantial processing was underway. Located at the confluence of the Ohinemuri and a small tributary, the Waitete, the Ohinemuri River Syndicate established a plant costing ₤7,000-₤8,000 which, as a pioneering project, developed innovative technology. The plant dredged tailings from the river via barges, ground the tailings into a slime, and then processed the slimes with cyanide in association with agitation tanks. One of the inventions developed at the plant was the Brown and McMiken agitation tank, which was subsequently used around the world. Appliances for lifting, grinding and cyaniding were also improved when the plant was owned by the Waihi Paeroa Gold Extraction Company from 1908 to 1910. The plant was later dismantled for use in new premises at Paeroa (NZHPT Registration # 7397, Category II historic place). Archaeological remnants in the proposed historic area include concrete footings for machinery, building platforms, and earthworks reflecting the position of a metalled road and other features. Although part of an industrial landscape in the late 1800s, the proposed historic area now lies largely under pasture. Highly picturesque and considered unique in the Coromandel for its combination of elements linked to gold mining technology, the area is regarded as having aesthetic, archaeological, historical and technological significance.

Waihi Gold Dredging Plant and Tramway | Martin Jones | NZ Historic Places Trust
Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 30/06/2006 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7670

Hauraki District

Extent of List Entry

The area incorporates the land noted in the legal description including the land at the confluence of the Ohinemuri River and Waitete Stream. It includes the remains of a Gold Dredging Plant; the remains of a dam and parts of a water race associated with the functioning of the Victoria Battery at Waikino; and parts of the remains of a tramway that originally linked Waikino and Waihi. Most of the land is under pasture, apart from a council-owned reserve near the eastern end of the area containing the remains of part of the Gold Dredging Plant, and an adjoining plot which contains a dwelling.. The area incorporates land at the confluence of the Ohinemuri River and Waitete Stream. It includes the remains of a Gold Dredging Plant; the remains of a dam and parts of a water race associated with the functioning of the Victoria Battery at Waikino; and parts of the remains of a tramway that originally linked Waikino and Waihi. Most of the land is under pasture, apart from a council-owned reserve near the eastern end of the area containing the remains of part of the Gold Dredging Plant, and an adjoining plot which contains a dwelling.

Legal description

i) Crown Land SO 16209 - Crown Land Reserved from Sale (Marginal Strip) s129 Land Act 1924 ii) Crown Land SO 16209 iii) part of Sec 34 Blk XV Ohinemuri SD (RT SA807/46) iv) part of road reserve to the north and south of the Ohinemuri River adjoining Sec 34 Blk XV Ohinemuri SD Lots 4-6, 8-11 DP 308287 and the Waitete Stream v) part of Lot 2 DP 16367 (RT SA15A/1045) vi) Lot 11 DP 308287 (RT 32066) vii) part of Lot 10 DP 308287 (RT 32065) part of beds of the Ohinemuri River and Waitete Stream adjoining Crown Land SO 16209, Lot 2 DP 16367 and public road reserve.All South Auckland Land District