Oruaka

Birdlings Flat, Banks Peninsula

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Private/No Public Access
List Number 7671 Date Entered 25th May 2006

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all that land and roads situated in Sections 1 and 2 Survey Office Plan 20129 Canterbury Land District, comprising 8.7448 hectares, more or less. All Certificate of Title CB 29782. This includes the sites known as Oruaka, Poutaiki, and Te Ana o Koko.. Oruaka, at Birdlings Flat, Banks Peninsula, on the bank of Lake Forsyth, consists of burial sites, punawai, and is a settlement site and fortified pa that predates the Kaihuanga Feud of the 1820s-1830s.

Sec 1-2 SO Plan 20129 (CT CB29782), Canterbury Land District

Ngai Tahu

M37/24

M37/25

M37/36

Other Information

The Wairewa Runanga is the representative body of the mana whenua at birdlings Flat and Oruaka Pa area. The two predominant groups in the runanga are Ngati Irakehu and Ngati Mako

The information in this entry is from the original report considered at the time of registration.This report is fully referenced and copies can be obtained from the Maori Heritage Team of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust.