Makaramu Pā

49 Tipene Access Road, Makaramu Farm, PORANGAHAU

Wahi Tapu

Central Hawke's Bay District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land described as Pt Porangahau 1B1D (RT 445167), Hawkes Bay Land District (refer to map in Appendix 2 of the registration report for further information) and the site known as Makaramu Pa thereon, including the two main hills that are directly south east from the Makaramu cattle yards and woolshed. The first main half oval shaped hill (with the scarred eroding face terraces) onto its top plateau with pits, continue south over the fence which drops into a small gully and rises onto the second site, which comprises of 3 pits on plateau, which then slopes down to the south side wetlands/ swamp area. This is enveloped to the west by the Mangareia stream. (Mangareia stream not included in the registration).

Pt Porangahau 1B1D (RT 445167), Hawkes Bay Land District