Te Routu o Ureia

Erin Point, Auckland Harbour Bridge, AUCKLAND

Wahi Tapu

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 133386 North Auckland Land District, Pt Lot 18 DP 133386 (NZGZ 2005 p.3189) North Auckland Land District, Lot 19 DP 133386 (RT NA78C/333) North Auckland Land District and part of designated SH 1 land. It covers approximately 1.4 ha including part of the sea-bed and reclaimed land.

Legal description

Pt Lot 1 DP 133386, Pt Lot 18 DP 133386 (NZ Gazette 2005 p.3189), Lot 19 DP 133386 (RT NA78C/333), North Auckland Land District

Location Description

On the landward side, the wāhi tapu encompasses a local access road and encroaches onto designated SH 1 road reserve adjacent to the southern approaches to the Auckland Harbour Bridge. On a nearby headland is located Te Okaa pā and Te Koraenga papa kāinga (Erin Point). Most of the reef feature was buried under reclaimed land however; the end section still remains intact in the sea and is visible at low tide.