Tuhiraki

Bossu Road, Mt Bossu, Banks Peninsula

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes part of the land described as RS34885 (CT 15410) Canterbury Land District and comprises of all that land above contour line 640 on topographical map N37. The tapu area is well within the specified area of registration so no additional buffer zone below contour line 640 is required.

Pt RS 34885 (CT 15410), Canterbury Land District

Wainui, Canterbury

Ngai Tahu

Kati Irakehu, Ngai Tarewa (represented by Wairewa & Onuku Runanga)

A fully referenced registration report is available from the Maori Heritage Team NZHPT National Office in Wellington.

The registration of Tuhiraki is part of a significant group of registrations within the Akaroa Harbour basin. Other NZHPT registrations are:

-Onawe Peninsula wahi tapu (NZHPT Ref# 7643)

-Takapuneke wahi tapu area (NZHPT Ref# 7521)

-Onuku Whare Karakia historic place category I (NZHPT Ref# 265)

Additionally, Oruaka Pa wahi tapu area (NZHPT Ref# 7671), near the outlet of Lake Wairewa to the sea, is located approximately 15km to the west of Tuhiraki within the takiwa of Wairewa Runanga.