Te Roto Horua

Taniwha Place, Bethlehem, TAURANGA

Wahi Tapu

Tauranga City

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration includes part riverbed and riverbank of the Wairoa River and the portion of road reserve (SO 46325) south west of and adjacent to Allotment 11 South Auckland Land District. (Note that Allotment 11 South Auckland Land District is not included in the registration). At its furthest point, the extent stretches out approximately 40 metres into the Wairoa River

Legal description

Part riverbed and bank of the Wairoa River, east of Taniwha Place (SO 46325) South Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Off State Highway 2, Wairoa River before the Wairoa Bridge heading towards Te Puna from Bethlehem. Taniwha Place leads to an area of grass next to the riverside. Te Roto Horua, a water based-site is located about 50 metres to the left along the bank of the Wairoa River.