Te Motu o Poutoa

Cliff Road, Fitzherbert, Palmerston North

List Number 9562 Date Entered 22nd June 2011

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Pt Sec 206 Town of Fitzherbert, (SO 20416) Wellington Land District known as Te Motu o Poutoa and ANZAC Park. The extent also includes the observatory building.

Palmerston North City

Pt Sec 206 Town of Fritzherbert (SO 20416), Wellington Land District.

Location description

Te Motu o Poutoa is located on the east side of the Fitzherbert Bridge southbound towards Massey University, on an elevated area of the southern bank above the Manawatu River.

Rangitane (Manawatu)

Other Information

Most of the pa was destroyed when in 1962-63 the carpark to Anzac Park was lowered and fill was removed and used for fill during the reconstruction of Bridge Road (now Summer Hill Drive). Any archaeological remains would have been removed then. There is slight evidence of terracing in bush and pines on the western end of the ridge

The Palmerston North City Council has not listed this wahi tapu in its Palmerston North City Council District Plan Heritage Schedule