Kahotea

Te Aute Trust Road, Otane

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Patangata 4B2 (CT HBH 2/1192 & HBD2/1075), 4B3 and 4B4 (CT HBH2/1343) Hawke's Bay Land District and the pa known as Kahotea (Refer to map in appendix 2 of the registration report for more information). Between Otane and Pukehou approximately 6kms of the Tukituki River and 2kms east of SH2.

Central Hawke's Bay District

Patangata 4B2 (CT HBD2/1192 & HBD2/1075), 4B3 and 4B4 (CT HBH2/1343), Hawke's Bay Land District.

Between Otane and Pukehou approximately 6kms of the Tukituki River and 2kms east of SH2.

Ngati Kahungunu ki Heretaunga

V22/90

Kahotea is not listed in any iwi management plan, District or Regional Plans.

Mr Hugh Mc Bain, land-owner, wrote to the trust concerned about roading and stock tanks being placed on the pā site and wanted NZHPT to assist in educating the land managers of the property. Information packs were sent to the land managers informing them about best practice procedures around archaeology

Kahotea is a recorded archaeological site with the New Zealand Archaeological Association. NZAA metric site number V22/90 (Kahotea Pā)