Te Pahi Islands

Wairoa Bay, BAY OF ISLANDS

Wahi Tapu Area

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes Te Pahi Islands, comprising the land described as Te Pahi Islands Blk (RT 523134, NZ Gazette 1981 p.728) and Island of Motu Apo (RT NA767/279, NZ Gazette 1981 p.905), North Auckland Land District.

Legal description

Te Pahi Islands Blk (RT 523124, NZ Gazette 1981 p.728) and Island of Motu apo (RT NA767/279, NZ Gazette 1981 p.905), North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Te Pahi Islands consist of a cluster of rocky outcrops of a variable size, located some 50 metres to 1000 metres south of the Papuke headland, which separates the Wairoa and Rangihoua Bays. The group includes four reasonably substantial islands (including Motuapo and Te Pahi or Turtle Island) that retain vegetation and one smaller outlier (Motuterakihi). A number of rocks of varying size are interspersed between these. The two closest islands to the Papuke headland are Motuapo Island and Te Pahi Island. Motuapo is privately owned and contains a small modern house on a terrace near the summit of the island. Motuterahiki Island is located further to the south and east.