Dunedin Club

33 Melville Street, Fernhill, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Fernhill owes its name to the original selector of these sections Captain Edmund Hook Wilson Bellairs (d.1896). He was formerly of the Queen's Body guard and arrived in Dunedin on the Tasmania on 26 February 1853, and became a member of the Legislative Council later that year. He did not stay long in Dunedin, selecting pastoral run in Waimahaka, sitting in the Legislative Council, and leaving the country, never to return, in 1854. Bellairs sold the property for £550 to Sarah, wife of Johnny Jones in January 1854. Jones (1809-1869) a pioneer whaler, sealer, merchant and trader, moved from his Waikouaiti farm in 1854. Shortly after Sarah Jones' death in 1864, the property was passed to son, John Richards Jones. However he conveyed it to his father, and therefore it was to John Jones (his father) that the crown grant was issued to. Fernhill House was designed by architect David Ross for Johnny Jones, and built at a cost of £7750 during 1867 Jones did not get to enjoy his new residence for long. He died in 1869. Following Johnny Jones' death in 1869 the house was leased by the Provincial Government as a governors' residence - and occupied by two successive governors of New Zealand - Sir George Bowen and Sir James Fergusson. In September 1874 Fernhill and the surrounding garden was purchased by a syndicate from the executors of the late John Jones and the property became the Dunedin Club, a gentlemens club, with membership by invitation only. The Club was founded by 1859, as a place for run holders and the like to meet, where they would not have to "rough it in the old room with Tom, Dick and Harry, and have old Gallie, the dirty blacksmith, pop down on the next chair to you and ask what you'll take." It operated out of temporary premises in Hotels for some years until the purchase of Fernhill. The certificate of title records a transaction between James Mills, William Isaac (a son-in-law of Jones), John Cargill and A.W. Morris (Jones' Trustees) and John Hyde Harris on one part and C.R. Howden of Dunedin, William Fraser of Earnscleugh station, W.A. Tolmie and Henry Howorth of Dunedin on the other part for the sale for £7,950 of 2 acres and 1 rood comprising sections 47, 48, 49.50. 55. 56 57 and 58 and parts of sections 46 and 59, together with all erections and buildings thereon. Harris purchased a wider estate in the area for some £29,000. The frontages to Fernhill Street and Manor Place were subdivided and sold. Soon after purchase Fernhill was altered to suit its new function as a gentlemens club. Additions included a billiard room, card room, bowls room, lavatory and more bedrooms above. The exterior of the new portion, designed by architect Louis Boldini, was to be finished in Oamaru stone, in keeping with the original house. The ownership of the land and building at that time was through a Proprietary, in which individual held shares. In April 1885 the Proprietary offered to transfer ownership to the Club. The property owned by the Club was vested in the Trustees and Executors Company Limited as trustees for the Club. The Committee was empowered to issue 200 interest bearing debentures of £25 each. The transfer was registered on 13 February 1886. Membership details at that time show that run holders were still the mainstay of the Club, making up nearly half the membership. Many run holders made the Club their home when they visited Dunedin. By the end of the nineteenth century the membership had changed, with tough times for the run holders, the membership changed to that of the city merchants, doctors and lawyers. The Dunedin Club has provided commodious surroundings for various dignitaries and society figures. In 1901 Captain Scott of the Antarctic stayed on both occasions before he left on the polar expeditions of 1901 and 1910. During his second visit, it was just before leaving for the tragic adventure to the South Pole. A photograph was presented to the Club by Sir Lindo Fergusson to commemorate Captain Scott's first visit in 1901 In June 1901 the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York (afterwards their Majestic King George V and Queen Mary) visited Dunedin. The club was occupied by them with much pomp and ceremony. Their Excellencies Lord and Lady Ranfurly gave several State Dinners at the Dunedin Club in honour of the Royal visitors. Other visitors have included Lord Kitchener in 1910; the Prince of Wales in 1920 and the Duke Gloucester.

Dunedin Club, Fernhill, Dunedin. CC BY | Ann Woolliams | 09/09/2023 | Ann Woolliams
Dunedin Club, Fernhill, Dunedin. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | AnnWoolliams | 09/09/2023 | AnnWoolliams - Wikimedia Commons
Dunedin Club, Fernhill, Dunedin. CC BY-SA 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 24/09/2009 | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons
Dunedin Club, Fernhill, Dunedin. Interior CC BY-SA 3.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 24/08/2009 | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons

2151

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT 379/53 and the building, fixture and fittings thereon.

Legal description

Secs 47-50 Blk III Town of Dunedin, Pt Secs 55-58 Blk III Town of Dunedin (RT OT 379/53), Otago Land District