Club Hotel

100-116 Gore Street, BLUFF

Quick links:

Rising from the ashes of four fires Bluff’s Club Hotel built in 1914 stands on the south side of Gore Street. The hotel, designed in Italianate style by architect Frederick Annison, overlooks what was once a bustling port. The Club Hotel recalls typical hotel architecture of early twentieth century, where providing a place to stay, food and convivial surroundings was central to the hotel trade. The hotel is a significant example of a relatively grand hotel building for a small Southland town. The Club Hotel represents the importance of hotels in small communities. The scale of the hotel indicates the importance of Bluff as a port of entry and an important transit point for visitors and residents alike. The first hotel on this site was run by Irish-born Hannah Ward Barron. In the 1860s Mrs Barron leased a guesthouse on the waterfront and set about establishing her own business. In 1870, she converted the boarding house to a hotel, calling it the Railway Hotel. Her children lived with her at the hotel. Her youngest son Joseph Ward lived with her until his marriage in 1883. Joseph Ward became an important businessman and politician. Ward was twice mayor of Campbelltown, as Bluff was then called. He was elected to Parliament in 1887, and became Prime Minister in 1906. The Railway Hotel burnt down in 1880, and was replaced by the Terminus Hotel. The Terminus Hotel was badly damaged in a fire in July 1884. The hotel was rebuilt and named the Club Hotel. Mrs Barron owned the hotel until her death in 1898. After her death a family trust managed the hotel. It was leased to various licensees. In 1903, the hotel suffered another serious fire. Parts of the building had to be demolished. When rebuilding the hotel, the executors of Mrs Barron’s estate took the opportunity to make it bigger. Invercargill architect Peter Walker advertised for tenders for the ‘erection of Club Hotel’ in brick and concrete in May 1903. By February 1904 the re-building was just about finished. Further misfortune followed in 1914. Fire once again swept through the hotel. The Southland Times reported that all that remained was ‘several chains of burning embers divided only by the bare parched dividing walls which marked the progress of one of the most ravishing conflagrations in the history of the port.’ The new building was designed by architect Frederick Annison (d.1917), and has survived to the present day with a number of additions and alterations. The Club Hotel is a long two-storey building. The ground floor street front provides access to the bar and restaurant and has several small shop fronts. A verandah and a fire escape run the length of the hotel. The first floor is designed in ornate Classical Victorian style. The brickwork has been painted. The windows are a mix of round and flat headed double hung sashes. In 2014, the Club Hotel remains a landmark on Gore Street in Bluff.

Club Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 26/03/2015 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
Club Hotel. 2008. The rear of the Club Hotel. The ancillary buildings were demolished in June 2013 | Jonathan Howard | Heritage New Zealand
Club Hotel. The Club Hotel and the Post Office on Gore Street. The Post Office has the first two triangular pediments on the right hand side of the image. The rest of the two storey block is the Club Hotel (Hocken Library, University of Otago, c/nE3611/14, http://hockensnapshop.ac.nz/assets.php/353/6591?q=Bluff ) | Hocken Library, University of Otago

2441

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Secs 2-3 Blk I Town of Campbelltown (also referred to as Lot 1 DP 7905) (RT SLA2/269), Southland Land District and the building known as the Club Hotel thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Located on the south side of Gore Street.