Central Hotel

183-189 Emerson Street and 47-61 Dalton Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Central Hotel- Dalton St - Napier Situated in the heart of Napier's business district, the Central Hotel is a prominent city landmark and a very fine example of Art Deco architecture. Designed by the local architect E A Williams in 1931 this building was erected as part of the huge rebuilding program required after the Napier earthquake. The corner site allows full expression of the Art Deco style. Recurring motifs such as the zigzag on the parapet and the characteristic sunburst and octagon shape, decorate the interior as well as the exterior. Geometrical shapes adorn the cornices and columns while the hotel also features impressive lead lighting. The wooden panelling and architraves maintain the continuity of the design. One of the more outstanding of Napier's many Art Deco buildings, the Central Hotel is a prominent reminder of the devastating 1931 earthquake and the city's subsequent rejuvenation.

Central Hotel, Napier. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 18/04/2016 | Paul Le Roy

Napier City

Pt Town Sec 204 & 205 DP 17790 (RT HBK3/303), Hawkes Bay Land District