Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former)

2-283 Marine Parade, Breakwater Road, NAPIER

Quick links:

The construction of the Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former) in Napier was phased, between 1888 and 1892, and was significant in the progress of city and development of its commercial centre. Aside from technological and archaeological value as an essential piece of infrastructure created to protect property from inundation from the sea, the sea wall also has historic importance because it provided the foundation for civic developments on Marine Parade, now an important social, recreational and commemorative space iconic to Napier. When Napier was established in the mid-nineteenth century it was primarily because of the potential for port facilities. The site, on and around Napier Hill and hemmed in by an estuary, lagoon, and the sea, meant there was little room for expansion and coastal property was particularly susceptible to inundation from the sea during storm surges and very high tides. After some failed attempts and difficulties because of finance, in the late 1880s the Napier Municipal Council finally embarked on a significant sea wall project. This also resulted in the expansion and development of Marine Parade. Therefore, the sea wall was fundamental to the beginnings of Napier marketing itself as a tourist destination. The project was connected with visionary Napier Mayor George H. Swan who oversaw the initial development of Marine Parade. The sea wall was built of stone and concrete, which were characteristic materials at the time for this type of infrastructure and, unlike previous attempts, the design stood the test of time and has technological value. The design of the wall was created by local engineer John T. Carr and constructed by council workers and prison labour from Napier’s jail, nearby. The first sections were completed in 1889, stretching from the south to Emerson Street. Works to Coote Road were completed in 1890 and it was another two years before the extension to the Breakwater was then finished. Changes occurred as a result of the devastating 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake, which lifted the land and, correspondingly, the proximity of the sea to the sea wall. Subsequent developments along the Marine Parade have seen the sea wall’s original length now mostly buried, with the above-ground parapet only denoting part of its full stretch. However, the sea wall remains an important foundational element of Napier’s iconic Marine Parade. The sea wall enabled creation of this esplanade, known for its commemorative features, and changes to the sea wall have included interruptions in order to create important memorials, such as the Swan Memorial Pool Shelter and the New Napier Arch. The sea wall is also historically significant as a marker of the considerable landscape changes resulting from the destructive 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake, by providing visual evidence of the former shoreline.

Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former), Napier | C Barnett | 28/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former), Napier. View of the sea wall to the north of the Swan Memorial Paddling Pool | K Astwood | 22/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former), Napier. c.1910-1919 Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections, record #35-R753 | Fredrick George Radcliffe | No Known Copyright Restrictions

1164

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Sec 1 SO 10604 (NZ Gazette 1995 p. 3509; RT HBW3/194), Secs 1-3 SO 396199 (NZ Gazette 2008 p. 5188; RTs 462211, 462212, 462213), Lots 1-2 DP 25889 (NZ Gazette 1996 p. 4644; RTs HBV4/537, HBV4/538), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as Marine Parade Sea Wall (Former) thereon. The extent includes a 2 metre curtilage on the west and east sides of the structure’s parapet, and extends south from the visible parapet to include subsurface remains of the wall as far along Marine Parade as encountered by archaeologists as at January 2018 (detailed on NZAA record site V21/403). The extent does not include the Swan Memorial Pool Shelter, buildings or structures interrupting the wall, street furniture, or any modern subsurface construction which may have destroyed subsurface portions of the wall. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Legal Road, Sec 1 SO 10604 (NZ Gazette 1995 p. 3509; RT HBW3/194), Secs 1-3 SO 396199 (NZ Gazette 2008 p. 5188; RTs 462211, 462212, 462213), Lots 1-2 DP 25889 (NZ Gazette 1996 p. 4644; RTs HBV4/537, HBV4/538), Hawkes Bay Land District.

Location Description

The above-ground line of the sea wall parapet follows Marine Parade between the following two points: Northern end of parapet - NZTM Easting 1937205 Northing: 5622229 Southern end of parapet - NZTM Easting: 1937096 Northing: 5621586 The original wall is understood to have been constructed between Breakwater Road at the north and Sale Street at the south.