Swan Memorial Pool Shelter

42 Marine Parade, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Swan Memorial Pool Shelter is located on Marine Parade, Napier. Completed in 1918, it honours pioneer New Zealand photographer, local businessman, politician and longstanding mayor of Napier, George Henry Swan (1833-1913). The shelter’s location on Marine Parade is a tribute to Swan’s pivotal role in developing the popular esplanade, and the creation of a memorial paddling pool after his death was another important step forward in fulfilling his vision for Marine Parade as Napier’s premier leisure space. The shelter also has historical value because it was originally designed by significant local architect, James Augustus Louis Hay (1881-1948) and the final plans and construction appear to have been overseen by Ernest Arthur Williams (1875-1962), another notable Napier architect. The paddling pool was a popular social and recreational space in Napier where children and adults gathered, and the surviving shelter has ongoing social significance as a prominent feature at the northern end of busy Marine Parade and as part of the current Ocean Spa complex. After arriving in Wellington in 1857, Swan ran a photography business there, before moving to Napier to open a photographic studio there. However, in 1869 Swan’s business focus shifted to brewing and hotels, and later he also opened swimming baths. Swan entered into local politics in the late 1870s, serving on the Municipal Council. In 1885 Swan became Napier’s mayor and remained in office until he moved to Hawera in 1901. He was also the Napier Member of Parliament between 1890 and 1893. Under Swan’s leadership Napier became a ‘model town’ and his pet project was turning Marine Parade into a European-style seaside promenade. Swan died in July 1913 and despite having lived elsewhere for over a decade, a meeting of the Napier community resolved to build a memorial to him. Various ideas for appropriate memorials were proposed, but eventually another project to build a children’s paddling pool was combined with the memorial efforts and the Swan Memorial Paddling Pool opened in February 1918. It was not until 1921 that the bronze bust of Swan, sculpted by Joseph Ellis (c.1880-1941) and cast in London, was installed in the sculptural niche of the shelter. As a safe alternative to the notoriously dangerous adjoining beach, the paddling pool quickly became a popular public facility, with the shelter providing a shaded area from which parents could observe their children. Over the years the pool became difficult to maintain and in 1991 the original paddling pool was filled in and became the site of play equipment next to a new pool. In 1997 the pool complex was threatened with demolition, but a petition signed by 7,000 people over ten days forced the Napier City Council to reconsider. Eventually the Ocean Spa pool and gym complex opened in 2003, which retained the original paddling pool shelter along its perimeter. In 2015 pool fencing was moved so that the shelter was reincorporated back into the Ocean Spa complex, facilitating the shelter’s return to its original function as seating and shade for pool users and spectators. In this way the shelter continues to form part of the shared recreation experiences of children and adults.

Swan Memorial Pool Shelter, Napier | Cherie Jacobson | 19/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Swan Memorial Pool Shelter, Napier. ‘The Summer Season at Napier, Hawke’s Bay: Happy Children in the Paddling Pool on the Esplanade’, Auckland Weekly News, 1 February 1923, AWNS-19230201-39-4, Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections | No known copyright

1165

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 2 SO 396199 (NZ Gazette 2008 p. 5188; RT 462212), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as Swan Memorial Pool Shelter thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 2 SO 396199 (NZ Gazette 2008 p. 5188; RT 462212), Hawkes Bay Land District