Taradale War Memorials

193a Gloucester Street and 2 Elbourne Street, Taradale, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Napier suburb of Taradale is the location of a war memorial complex that commemorates those who fell and served in the First and Second World Wars. Constructed in 1923, the Taradale and District Soldiers’ Memorial is the earliest and foremost feature of the site. It is located within a small park at a busy intersection and is an important and prominent landmark in the Taradale townscape. Built in brick and concrete, the memorial reflects the historic significance that local communities around the country placed on acknowledging their losses from the First World War in a public way. The War Memorial Plunket Rooms, built to commemorate Second World War servicemen and women, opened across the road in 1952, and additional commemorative elements were added to the park in subsequent years. Like other places around New Zealand, upon the outbreak of the First World War Taradale people mobilised to support the war effort and were keen to do their bit. However, the impact of the war soon hit home and before it had ended local people were fundraising for a memorial to be created. The resulting memorial represented local sentiments of pride in the sacrifice of the local men, patriotism and commitment to Empire, as well as commemorating those who died. The site has been the focus for Anzac Day commemorations since the first memorial was completed in 1923. The Taradale and District Soldiers’ Memorial, built by notable local contractor A. B. Davis, has pared-back Classical features, such as a rusticated stonework effect, arches and a cornice in its lower section, as well as heavy scrolled buttressing supports for the upper tier’s clock section. Beneath Latin, English and te reo Māori inscriptions are commemorative and roll of honour marble tablets erected on three sides of the hexagonal structure. The memorial’s foundation was damaged during the destructive 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake. Prominent local builder and the memorial’s original designer, John Ellis, teamed up with returned servicemen to correct the tilt. There has been little subsequent alteration to the structure other than the creation of the three shelter bay murals in the 1990s. The English cottage-style War Memorial Plunket Rooms, designed by local architect Kingwell Malcolm, is surrounded on two sides by a granite slab memorial wall. The Taradale War Memorial site is an integral part of the social identity of the local community. The Taradale and District Soldiers’ Memorial sits in a well-curated commemorative space, and has a distinctive architectural form compared to the relatively austere and funerary style of most of New Zealand’s First World War memorials. This memorial is unusual for its era because the commemorative aspects are combined with a utilitarian function as a civic clock, it acknowledges the service of those men who returned from the war, and it features a te reo Māori inscription. The War Memorial Plunket Rooms was entirely in keeping with the ‘living memorials’ ethos that prevailed after the Second World War and provided the Taradale community with health and social services for over 60 years.

Taradale War Memorials, Taradale, Napier. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 07/03/2021 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Taradale War Memorials. War Memorial Plunket Rooms 2017. Image coutesy of nzhistory.govt.nz | Bruce Ringer | Napier City Council
Taradale War Memorials. War Memorial Plunket Rooms commemorative wall 2017. Image courtesy of nzhistory.govt.nz | Bruce Ringer | Napier City Council
Taradale War Memorials. Original plans for the Taradale and District Soldier’s Memorial, 1920. Original plans for the Taradale and District Soldier’s Memorial, 1920. ACGO 8333 IA1 3126 | Archives New Zealand

1177

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1-2 SO 454293 (RT 605401), Lot 1 DP 8368 (RT HB108/133), part of the land described as Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structures known as Taradale and Districts Soldiers’ Memorial, War Memorial Plunket Rooms and commemorative wall, sundial and flagpole. The extent excludes the road between the two structures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Secs 1-2 SO 454293 (RT 605401), Lot 1 DP 8368 (RT HB108/133) and Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District.

Location Description

Additional Location Information Taradale and District Soldiers’ Memorial: NZTM – Easting: 1930964 Northing: 5616988