Women's Rest (Former)

5 Clive Square East, Emerson Street, Clive Square West and Tennyson Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Women’s Rest (Former), designed by notable New Zealand architect J. A. Louis Hay and opened in 1926, is an important part of Memorial Square in central Napier. It has special historical significance as a highly unusual utilitarian First World War memorial designed to benefit women, especially mothers with children, and its association as a ‘sibling’ memorial to the purely monumental Cenotaph demonstrates the complex post war debate about appropriate ways to honour the dead. It is a rare survivor of the devastating 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake. The Women’s Rest is also notable for its architectural and aesthetic values, and is a place with a strong community association and commemorative value. It is a key element within the twin squares of Memorial and Clive Square, which include other civic memorials. In 1924 the decision was made to build both a cenotaph and a ‘mother’s rest’ as First World War memorials at the northern end of Clive Square. The Cenotaph (List No. 1113) was completed first, in 1924. In 1925 Governor General Sir Charles Fergusson affixed a memorial plaque to the in progress ‘mother’s rest’ which stated that the building was a ‘Women’s Rest…erected by the people of Napier in commemoration of citizens of this town who fell in the Great War.’ The Rest contained rooms for the Royal New Zealand Plunket Society, a large rest room, kitchen and other facilities. It was officially opened on Anzac Day 1926, at which time northern Clive Square was renamed Memorial Square. The Rest is located in the western half of Memorial Square, amidst a network of curved footpaths. Its design was heavily influenced by the work of American architect Frank Lloyd Wright and the Prairie Style, and this influence is still readable in the building, despite changes since its original construction. Aspects of the Rest which reflect these stylistic influences include the building’s long low profile, cruciform internal layout, deep verandas (now enclosed), horizontal bands of windows, hipped Marseille tile roof with broad eaves and solid brick construction. Following the devastating 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake, temporary shops and offices were built around the Rest and short term repairs were made to the Rest itself, which had suffered extensive damage to some of its exterior walls. In 1934 the building was fully restored, retaining the original layout, roof and the base of the brick walls. Since then it has been used by many clubs and social welfare organisations, and as an event and civic space for community groups, as well as retaining its public toilets. Various alterations and additions were made over the years, including the closing in of verandah areas. In 1993 the Rest was substantially renovated by the Napier City Council to commemorate the centenary of women’s suffrage in New Zealand. Its name was changed to the ‘Memorial Square Community Rooms’ to acknowledge the broad use of the facilities by community organisations. In 2013, the Rest was closed to the public due to seismic concerns.

Women's Rest (Former), Napier. | K Astwood | 28/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Women's Rest (Former), Napier. Memorial Square showing the Women’s Rest to the rear of the Cenotaph | K Astwood | 28/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Women's Rest (Former), Napier. ‘Memorial Square, Napier’ likely to have been taken in 1926, soon after the Rest was completed Ref: 1/2-048842-G | Sydney Charles Smith | Alexander Turnbull Library

1180

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 22314 (RT HBW2/162; NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the building known as Women’s Rest (Former) thereon. The extent includes the concrete paths leading to and around the building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 22314 (RT HBW2/162; NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134), Hawkes Bay Land District