St James's Church (Presbyterian) (Former)

235-245 Adelaide Road, Newtown, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

St James’s Presbyterian Church was the first Presbyterian church in the Wellington suburb of Newtown, designed with a mix of Classical and Gothic stylistic elements and constructed in 1900 at a time when Newtown was undergoing rapid growth. At a meeting of St John’s Church session in 1879, local merchant James Smith strongly recommended Robert Hopkins to establish a mission in Newtown. In 1881 the one-acre site of the present church was purchased and a schoolroom opened in 1882. In 1888 William Shirer was ordained minister and began a 41-year association with the church, retiring in 1929 – the highest number of church communicants being recorded in his later years, at 489 in 1928. A manse was completed in 1892. Plans for the church were prepared by Wellington architects McKay and MacGregor and the building opened in 1900. The building is a good representative example in timber of Classical motifs usually seen in masonry buildings. Stylistically it has been described as Italian Romanesque, but includes a mixture of Classical and Gothic elements, showing a ‘colonial attitude more concerned with effect than pedantic correctness’. The tower with its domed roof and latticed openings to the bell chamber looks particularly Italian at first glance, but the columns beside the openings have neither capitals nor bases. The window at the rear (east end) is styled like a Gothic rose window. The main street façade (west) has the Classical triangular pediment as its dominant motif. Most of the windows are round-headed. In 1930 the area between the two flanking west entrance porches was covered over to make a larger entrance porch; a screen was placed across the church and rear pews were removed. In 1955, one-quarter of the section was sold and the proceeds used to build the present manse. In 1971 the church was re-piled. The interior features a finely carved Kauri altar (carved in Newtown by Margaret Davidson, 1935), a pipe organ above the altar, and carved panelling at the rear. In November 2011 the church closed because the cost of insurance was prohibitive and it has been assessed as being an earthquake-prone building. At the time of its closure there was an English-speaking congregation and a Niuean congregation. From 2014-2016 the interior of the building underwent conversion into five high-quality apartments. The entire building was strengthened and refurbished including conservation of all timber joinery, restoration of exterior mouldings, and retention of heritage features such as the windows and interior timber panelling. St James’s significance comes from its mix of styles interpreted in wood; its prominent tower and east façade has aesthetic and street appeal. It has historic and social value for its association with prominent Wellington merchant, James Smith, and as a place where many generations of local people have gathered to celebrate their Presbyterian faith, and important family and community events for over 110 years.

St James's Church (Presbyterian) (Former), Newtown, Wellington | Miranda Williamson | 01/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
St James's Church (Presbyterian) (Former), Newtown, Wellington. West and south facades | Vivienne Morrell | 24/12/2011 | Heritage New Zealand

Lot 2 DP 63212 (RT WN33D/552), Wellington Land District