Cottage

48 Moir Street, MANGAWHAI

Quick links:

The cottage at 48 Moir Street, Mangawhai was built for Robert and Jessie Wood in 1923. It has historical significance as an important local monument to the Woods - a hard working couple who brought up their seven children in the cottage and were active members of the Mangawhai community. Robert and Jessie Wood had six daughters - Margaret, Elizabeth, Isabella, Jessie, Marjorie, Roberta - and a son, Albert. The streets in Mangawhai are named after the children. The Wood family had previously lived in a dirt floored two room shanty behind the house. According to a local historian, members of the Wood family built the shanty in 1887. The cottage is of timber construction with weatherboard cladding and a corrugated iron roof. The cottage has been enlarged at least twice and a petrol bowser (since removed) was at some stage placed in front. Jessie and Robert were active in their community and were involved in many local organisations. Jessie was an enterprising woman. She started a sweet shop in the house and catered for the railway and weddings and local events in the Mangawhai Hall across the road. Jessie died in 1936 and left her share of the property to husband Robert. Their son Albert and daughter Margaret were the executors of the will. Robert (whose occupation is listed as retired labourer on his will) died in 1950 and the cottage was inherited by their son Albert Wood. In 2014 the cottage remains in private ownership.

Cottage. February 2004 | Stuart Park | NZ Historic Places Trust

2587

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 1 Parish of Mangawhai (RT NA577/190), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Cottage thereon.

Pt Allot 1 Parish of Mangawhai (RT NA577/190), North Auckland Land District