All Saints’ Church (Anglican)

Pakowhai Marae, 402 Lavenham Road, WAITUHI

Quick links:

All Saints’ Church was built in 1903 as the chapel for Te Rau Maori Theological College, Gisborne - the first, and for forty years the only Anglican institution dedicated to the training of Maori clergy in New Zealand. It was designed by the renowned architect Frederick de Jersey Clere (1856-1952) who, as architect for the Wellington Anglican diocese from 1883, designed more than 100 churches for North Island parishes. Since relocated on two occasions, the church has retained its close connections with Anglican Maori spiritual life in Poverty Bay as well as much of its original aesthetic. It has played a part in the spiritual and cultural life of three Maori religious communities, including for more than fifty years that of Pakowhai Marae, Waituhi, where it is currently located. The building was created as a simple chapel of Gothic design for the Te Rau Maori Theological College, formed in 1877 by the Archdeacon William Leonard Williams (1829-1916; known as Leonard), later third Bishop of Waiapu. The structure was built as a ‘students chapel’, to allow ordinands to learn their craft in a church rather than a lecture room, and also to honour the lifelong work of Leonard Williams in training Maori clergy. The commemorative functions of the church were reinforced in 1905, when a memorial window was installed to Sarah Williams (d.1894), the wife of Leonard Williams. Their son, Herbert Williams, had also served as principal of Te Rau College, and had attended the church’s consecration. After the College was closed in 1920, the chapel was offered to Waerenga-a-Hika Maori Boys’ School, some six kilometres from Gisborne, and moved there in 1923. Originally known as Waerenga-a-Hika Native Boys’ School, the boarding school was an important part of the Waiapu Diocese mission to Maori until the school, with the exception of the chapel, was destroyed by fire in 1937. The chapel lay unused until 1956, when it was moved again to Pakowhai Marae, Waituhi, a further 2.5 kilometres away, at which time it was renamed All Saints’ (Te Hunga Tapu Katoa) Church. Relatively minor alterations included the replacement of original Marseilles tile roof cladding with corrugated iron. Notable chattels associated with the church’s use at Te Rau College and at Waerenga-a-Hika have been retained. All Saints’ Church is significant for its associations with the development of New Zealand’s Anglican Church, and for its central part in the religious education and spiritual life of generations of Maori scholars. It is one of only two known remaining buildings associated with Te Rau Theological College, which formed an important part of the Anglican Maori mission in this country. It has notable connections with Leonard, Sarah and Herbert Williams, who were prominent members of an important early Anglican missionary family; and also with the extraordinary Maori clergy that Te Rau Theological College produced. Through its connection with both Te Rau Theological college and Waerenga-a-Hika Maori Boys’ school, the church is significant in its demonstration of changing relationships between Maori and Pakeha after the 1860s and the loss of the Church Missionary Society (CMS) Mission Station at Waerenga-a-Hika, which resulted in a more institutionalised, European approach to its teaching. The church now plays a role in the life of the Pakowhai Marae, as the marae’s church.

All Saints' Church (Anglican), Waituhi | Fiona Low | 20/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
All Saints' Church (Anglican), Waituhi | Martin Jones | 23/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
All Saints' Church (Anglican), Waituhi. Stained glass memorial window to Sarah Williams, in the east wall | Fiona Low | 20/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

2714

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Repongaere 4 D1 Pt B Blk (RT GSPR6C/136) and Repongaere 4D1 Pt A Blk (RT 467545), Gisborne Land District, and the building and structures known as All Saints’ Church (Anglican) thereon, and the following chattels: communion table and carved panel above, lectern, chair and font. Extent includes the stone memorial to Hiraina Kapuaroa (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List report for further information).

Legal description

Repongaere 4D1 Pt B Blk (RT GSPR6C/136) and Repongaere 4D1 Pt A Blk (RT 467545), Gisborne Land District

Location Description

The church is located approximately 20 kilometres north west of Gisborne. NZTM Easting: 2026911.5 NZTM Northing: 5717092.5