Kopuāranga School (Former)

591 Opaki-Kaiparoro Road, Kopuāranga, MASTERTON

Quick links:

Built in 1885 in the northern Wairarapa settlement of the same name, Kopuāranga School (Former) is a reminder of the area’s rich Scandinavian heritage. It has historic significance for its direct connection to Scandinavian migration to Aotearoa New Zealand in the 1870s, during the most numerically significant period of immigration in the country’s history. Designed by leading nineteenth century architect Thomas Turnbull, a prolific architect responsible for a wide range of building types, the school is a largely intact example of his educational work. Kopuāranga School (Former) was open until 1975 and thanks to community efforts, was made a recreational reserve managed by a local group, which affords it social significance. Its memorial gates, constructed in 1935 to mark the silver jubilee of King George V, are symbolic of the high esteem in which the monarchy was held in this period. Kopuāranga has its origins in a camp established in 1872 for Scandinavian migrants who came to Aotearoa New Zealand to labour on public works projects in exchange for free passage and land, as part of a major government immigration drive. They were enlisted to fell the vast forest Te Tāpere Nui ō Whātonga, called Seventy Mile Bush by Pākehā, and lived for a couple of years in what became known as ‘Scandinavian Camp’. The camp evolved into a permanent settlement called Dreyerton, and later, Kopuāranga. Education was an early concern and teachers were sent to instruct the camp’s children. After community lobbying, the Wellington Education Board agreed to build a public school. Constructed by Masterton builder John Montgomery, Kopuāranga School (Former) began life as a one room building with a modest porch entrance topped by a small belfry and steeple. Among its most distinctive architectural features were a series of double-hung eight paned sash windows with rounded mouldings and corbels under the sill, a design motif Turnbull repeated at other Wairarapa schools. A second classroom and lean-to kitchen were added in 1897. The belfry was damaged in the 1942 Wairarapa earthquakes and was dismantled early the following decade. The bell was salvaged and installed in a stand-alone bell tower erected in the grounds in 1960, the school’s 75th anniversary. The most significant change to the building’s physical appearance occurred the previous year, when a large bank of casement windows was installed in the north-east elevation. Kopuāranga School (Former) closed in 1975 due to a long-standing decline in the roll. It was declared a recreational reserve in 1981 and has been managed by the Kopuāranga Hall Society since then.

Kopuāranga School (Former), Kopuāranga. The 1935 jubilee gates are in the foreground, and behind them is the bell tower built for the 75th anniversary | Blyss Wagstaff | 18/12/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Kopuāranga School (Former), Kopuāranga. North-western elevation comprised of the 1885 classroom (left) and the 1897 classroom | Blyss Wagstaff | 18/12/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

4017

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 86 Opaki District (NZ Gazette 1981 p.851), Wellington Land District and the building known as Kopuāranga School (Former) and its outbuildings thereon, the southwest boundary of the List entry being the trees which mark the boundary between the school land and the private parcel known as Lot 1 DP 18138 (WN25C/835). (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 86 OPAKI District (NZ Gazette 1981 p.851), Wellington Land District