Birch Hill Station Cemetery

130 Garry River Road, GLENTUI

Quick links:

The Birch Hill Station Cemetery at 130 Garry River Road, Glentui, was originally created in the mid 1930s as a private cemetery for those associated with Birch Hill Station sheep run, and incorporates a key monument that is rare in memorialising not only soldiers from the station but also horses that served in the First World War. It serves to remind New Zealanders of the strategic role played by horses in the war, and of the strong bonds created between soldiers and their horses, who became 'part of the soldier's very life'. The cemetery was established by Lieutenant-Colonel Edward B Millton, son of Captain William N Millton, who had taken up Birch Hill Station in 1874. After taking over the station on his father’s death in 1889, E B Millton developed a reputation for running the property on methodical, almost military, lines. Horses were a key part of station life and, from the late nineteenth century, E B Millton and his workers were closely involved in mounted infantry training. When the First World War was declared, a number of workers from Birch Hill, and evidently a number of its horses, served abroad in the war effort. In the 1930s, E B Millton decided to create a private cemetery on the station and by early 1935 a fenced and planted area was laid out. The formal creation of the cemetery, with rules around burials and plots laid out, took place in early 1937. As the focal point of the cemetery, E B Millton had constructed a monument commemorating both his and his wife’s parents, the pioneering Millton and Ford families, as well as the horses of the 8th (South Canterbury) Mounted Rifles Regiment (NZMR) that died in the ‘Great War’ 1914-1918, and the ten men of Birch Hill Station who fought in that war. Situated on a terrace approximately half a kilometre from Garry River Road, some 20 metres west of the Garry River, the cemetery has a high bank on its south side planted with exotic trees. A relocated pair of river stone gate posts at the north end of the cemetery lead to a grassy open area around 46 headstones or burial markers. At the south end of the cemetery is the large monument built mainly of river stones and concrete, with bronze commemorative plaques. The monument comprises a curved wall, approximately two metres in height and 10.5 metres wide, in front of which is a paved stone area containing a rectangular memorial in the form of a stone table. Imprinted into parts of the concrete are patterns or motifs that appear as stylised Māori designs. In 1980 the cemetery became public property when the Hurunui District Council took over its control and management. Since 1991 it has been administered by the Waimakariri District Council, along with the E B Millton Charitable Trust. It is now available for any burials, whether local or not.

Birch Hill Station Cemetery | Robyn Burgess | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Birch Hill Station Cemetery. Detail of decorative patterns on monument | Robyn Burgess | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Birch Hill Station Cemetery. Detail showing plaque ‘In memory of the Horses of the 8th Regiment of NZMR that died in the Great War 1914-1918’ | Robyn Burgess | 14/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

9251

Waimakariri District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 10564 (RT CB446/125), Canterbury Land District and the structures associated with Birch Hill Station Cemetery thereon. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 10564 (RT CB446/125), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The Birch Hill Station Cemetery is by the Garry River (west Bank) on a terrace facing the north. It has a high bank on its south side planted with exotic trees. The former Birch Hill Homestead is nearby.