St Werenfried’s Church (Catholic)

45 Prince of Wales Drive, WAIHI VILLAGE

Quick links:

St Werenfried’s Catholic Church, opened on Christmas Day 1895, is an important part of Waihī Village, a small settlement on the southern shores of Lake Taupō. The village is the traditional ancestral home of the hapū Ngāti Turumākina and the Te Heuheu family, paramount chiefs of Ngāti Tūwharetoa. Since the 1880s, the community has been a stronghold of Catholicism, as a result of the relationship between Ngāti Turumākina and missionaries from the Society of St Joseph for Foreign Missions - better known as the Mill Hill Missionaries. The Catholic Church was the first to establish a permanent mission in the area, and through the work of the Mill Hill Fathers and the nuns of the nearby Sisters of St Joseph convent, the town became one of the main mission stations for the Auckland Catholic diocese. St Werenfried’s is a striking example of a Victorian Gothic church, and was named for the patron saint of Father John Smiers, the first Mill Hill Missionary in Waihī Village, who arrived in 1889. Despite Smiers’ limited knowledge of construction on arrival in New Zealand, he designed and led the work on the church alongside tāngata whenua and carpenter John O’Shea, from its beginning in 1889 until its opening on Christmas Day 1895. The church is built of local timber that was pit sawn in the nearby hills and brought down to dry in the village. The basic form of the church is a classic New Zealand timber gable-roofed church, and has at its front an offset high slim bell tower, with an open belfry decorated with turned timber rails topped with a cross. The two side walls have three Gothic-style windows each; one on each side had stained glass added in the 1950s by the Dutch artist Martin Roestenburg, showing a Māori Madonna and child in traditional dress, and another a Māori Jesus with stigmata. The interior is lined with tukutuku panels and the Stations of the Cross, and the rafters and trusses are painted with kowhaiwhai patterns in traditional red, black and white, which is the earliest known example of Māori decorative arts in a Catholic Church that survives today. Behind the altar is an image of St Werenfried from Europe that was gifted to the church by Fr Smiers. Beside the church is the grave of Father Langerwerf, a charismatic Mill Hill Father who led the congregation from 1903 to 1935. The church is a symbol of the village, and is an icon of the region.

St Werenfried's Church (Catholic). Interior September 2014 | E Andersen | Heritage New Zealand

943

Taupo District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Waihī-Kahakaharoa Block 1H1 Blk and part of Waihī-Kahakaharoa Blk 1J1 (RT WN404/230), Wellington Land District, and the building known as St Werenfried’s Church (Catholic) thereon, the grave of Father Langerwerf, and the grotto of the Virgin Mary; and the following chattel: image of St Werenfried. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Waihi-Kahakaharoa Block 1H1 Blk and Waihi-Kahakaharoa Blk 1J1 (RT WN404/230), Wellington Land District

Waihi Village is on the southern shores of Lake Taupō, to the east of Turangi.