Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial

Khartoum Place and Te Hā o Hine Place, Auckland Central, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Erected in a busy pedestrian route in central Auckland in 1993 to commemorate the centenary of women’s suffrage in New Zealand, Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial is of special significance for its close association with the women’s movement in New Zealand, particularly the National Council of Women of New Zealand, noted as the most influential women’s organisation at the end of the twentieth century, who led a public campaign to save the memorial over a period of a decade. It was one of the first of a small number of dedicated suffrage memorials created in New Zealand which reflects the changing attitudes towards women’s issues following the rise of the women’s movement in the later twentieth century. Instigated, produced and supported by this community, the memorial consists of brightly coloured tiles that form a mural that is placed on three faces of an irregular water feature, enabling appreciation from various vantages as the viewer walks up the stairs. It is closely associated with its creators, including Claudia Pond Eyley who was a prominent feminist artist during the period it was created with the design incorporating a number of features which are characteristic of her work. Located on the slope between Horotiu Pa and Waihorotiu in the Waihorotiu/Queen Street Valley, the site of Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial was part of an area which was successively occupied by a number of iwi including Te Waiōhua and Ngāti Whātua who maintained cultivations at Horotiu. In 1840 it formed part of the land offered by Ngāti Whātua to the Crown. The street was formed during the nineteenth century, initially providing a connection between the Waihorotiu/Queen Street Valley and Albert Barracks. A set of stairs was built in the centre of the street to facilitate pedestrian access in 1913 and by the middle of the century the upper and lower sections were being used for car parking. The street name was officially changed to Khartoum Place in 1939. In 1983 a water feature replaced the earlier steps in an upgrade of the street. Commencing in the 1960s and 1970s, the rise of the second wave feminism movement in New Zealand in the later twentieth century raised national consciousness of women’s roles and rights and the first nationwide commemorations of New Zealand women attaining suffrage were held in 1993. New Zealand had been the first self-governing country to enfranchise women following a national campaign led by prominent suffragists around the country whose work included the collection of thousands of signatures on their 1890s petitions. In Auckland a scheme for a civic tile memorial was proposed by Jan Morrison and commissioned with support from central and local government. Created in close collaboration between Jan Morrison and Claudia Pond Eyley, a prominent feminist Auckland artist whose work notably addressed social issues, the 2000 tile mural was installed around the water feature creating a multidimensional mural comprised of twelve panels that the public can travel through as they walked up and down the steps. A range of techniques were employed to produce bright, colourful tiles with glazed and replicated photographic elements. The mural depicts notable suffragists from the Auckland Region including founding members of the Women’s Christian Temperance Union and Meri Te Tai Mangakāhia (Te Rarawa), the first woman to address the Kotahitanga Parliament. It also features iconography associated with the suffrage movement, including the 1893 petition as a scroll across central panels, as well as associated with the Auckland and North Island. The Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial has come under threat of redevelopment multiple times since 2005 and the National Council of Women and other prominent campaigners led a decade long campaign to save the Memorial. Their cause received significant public support and culminated in 2015 with the place being given the highest available protection in the Auckland Unitary Plan. In 2016 Ngāti Whātua gifted the name Te Hā o Hine to the lower section of Khartoum Place, referencing a whakatauākī that can be interpreted as ‘pay heed to the dignity of women’. It remains a busy pedestrian route through the city with strong visual links to the Art Gallery and Albert Park and is a significant tourist destination.

Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial, Auckland, viewed from Te Hā o Hine Place | Martin Jones | 12/01/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial, Auckland. Mural panel with suffragists and flower wreath | Alexandra Foster | 16/02/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial, Auckland. Water feature surrounded by murals depicting the Southern Cross, Pohutukawa, Huia, flax and weaving | Alexandra Foster | 16/02/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9567

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Legal Road, North Auckland Land District and the structure known as Auckland Women’s Suffrage Memorial thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, North Auckland Land District