St Joseph's Church (Catholic)

18 Pinedale Crescent, Riversdale Beach

Quick links:

St Joseph’s Church (Catholic) opened in the small Wairarapa settlement of Tīnui in 1881. It has historic significance as a reflection of the Catholic Church’s establishment in the region. It is a pleasing, simple example of the prevalent Gothic revival style of church architecture and has additional value as a likely example of leading architect Thomas Turnbull’s work. Its relocation to Riversdale Beach and restoration by a community trust highlights its social value. The building is closely connected with Father Anthony Halbwachs, the first resident Catholic priest in Wairarapa, who established five churches, including St Joseph’s, in a whirlwind of activity between 1876 and 1884. By the 1860s Tīnui was established as a small sheep farming settlement, land between the Whareama and Tīnui rivers east of Masterton having been purchased by the Crown from Ngāti Kahungunu and Rangitāne the previous decade. It is testament to Halbwachs’ initiative that, despite the dominance of Anglicanism in the area, the Catholic church was the first of the village’s two churches to be built. Prior to its construction, services for various denominations were held in the town hall. Mr Nathan donated the land in 1880 and fundraising events secured enough money for work to begin. Noted Wellington architect Thomas Turnbull designed the Carterton, Masterton and Featherston Catholic churches and is almost certainly responsible for those in Greytown and Tīnui. St Joseph’s followed much the same plan as the Greytown church: New Zealand Gothic in style and clad in shiplap weatherboards, a small entrance porch at the centre front leads into a nave with six lancet windows, and a sacristy beyond. The steep roof is topped by a small spire, and horizontal tongue and groove native timber lines the plain interior. When the first monthly service was held on 26 June 1881 the church was still unfinished. By the late 1970s parish life had become largely concentrated in Masterton and St Joseph’s only hosted services four or five times a year. In 1981, St Joseph’s church was moved from Tīnui to Riversdale Beach, a holiday resort developed by Masterton businessman Basil Bodle in the 1950s. Bodle’s gift of sections to the Catholic Church and the Anglican Parish of Tīnui was realised when Anglican vicar Roger Burt and his Catholic counterpart Father Bernard Miles agreed to move St Joseph’s there for regular use for services and life events. Concern at the prospect of St Joseph’s being sold for alternative use prompted community members to form the St Joseph’s at Riversdale Beach Charitable Trust in 2017. The trust has a memorandum of understanding with the Catholic Archdiocese, to refurbish and maintain the building and manage use of the church. The building was restored in 2018 to the designs of Wellington architect Nick Bevin. In addition to church services for different denominations, the building still hosts important life events like weddings and baptisms and has become a popular tourist spot. Of the five churches established by Father Halbwachs, St Joseph’s has undergone the least modification despite its relocation.

St Joseph's Church (Catholic), Riversdale Beach | Karen Astwood | 15/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
St Joseph's Church (Catholic), Riversdale Beach. The steps up the door and the gravelled terrace were added in 2018 | Karen Astwood | 15/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
St Joseph's Church (Catholic), Riversdale Beach. Interior, the door opens into the sacristy | Karen Astwood | 15/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

9736

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 19803 (RT WN875/74), Wellington Land District and the building known as St Joseph’s Church (Catholic) (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 DP 19803 (RT WN875/74), Wellington Land District

Map Grid ref: NZTM E1857974; N 5446922 (taken at the church altar)