War Memorial

15 Matthews Avenue and 10 Melba Street, Remembrance Park, KAITAIA

Quick links:

Unveiled on 24 March 1916, the Kaitaia War Memorial was the third World War One war memorial in New Zealand. The memorial was the result of an initiative by Riapo Puhipi (Leopold Busby), a leader of Te Rarawa. An angel sculpted from Italian Carrara marble stood atop a plinth bearing an inscription that is remarkable and probably unique in being fully bilingual in Māori and English, bicultural in its embracing the service and sacrifice of both Māori and Pākehā, living and dead from Mangonui County, and poetic in its locally composed languages. Somewhat overlooked in subsequent decades, the memorial was relocated in the 1960s to be placed alongside the World War Two memorial in Kaitaia. Both memorials were relocated in 1993 to their present prominent position in Remembrance Park, Kaitaia, incorporated in a memorial that includes commemoration of those who died during World War One or Two, as well as those who died during the South African War, or in the conflicts in Malaya-Borneo and Vietnam. The Kaitaia War Memorial is today the location of ANZAC Day observances in the Far North. The Kaitaia War Memorial is a place of outstanding significance as one of the first World War One memorials constructed in New Zealand. The service and sacrifice that it originally commemorated, made by the New Zealand troops at Gallipoli in 1915, are considered to be an important element in the development of national identity. Its unique combination of bilingual and bicultural characteristics lends weight to its symbolic value, rarity, and its special national significance.

9985

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 147-148 DP12724 (RT NA1008/288 and NA45A/179), North Auckland Land District, and the structures known as Kaitaia War Memorial thereon, including the structures associated with the First and Second World War, the South African War memorial, and the conflicts in Malaya-Borneo, and Vietnam). (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 147-148 DP12724 (RT NA1008/288, NA45A/179), North Auckland Land District