Turuturu-mokai

205-259 Turuturu Road, HAWERA

Quick links:
Turuturu-mōkai, Hawera. Redoubt and monument | J Spinks | 27/08/2015 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Turuturu-mōkai, Hawera. Ditch and rampart structure at the SE corner of the highest part of the main pa. Gift of Adkin Family, 1997. Te Papa (CT.010746) | Leslie Adkin | 18/02/1961 | No Known Copyright Restrictions
Turuturu-mōkai, Hawera. Historic Reserve Plan. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Lands and Survey file | Archives New Zealand

Wahi Tapu Area

9770

1st January 2016

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 177 Patea District (RT TNB1/614), Lot 1 DP 2257 (RT TN264/10), Section 329 Patea District (RT TN136/107) known as Turuturu-mokai including related wahi tapu features Turuturu-mokai pa, Pukakariki pa, Turuturu-mokai redoubt and memorial, and the pou carved by Henare Toka that are interconnected.

Legal description

Pt Sec 177 Patea District (RT TNB1/614), Lot 1 DP 2257 (RT TN264/10), Section 329 Patea District (RT TN136/107), Taranaki Land District.