St George's Church (Anglican)

602 Mackay Street and Mary Street, THAMES

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. St George's Church dates from the time when Thames, as a major goldfield, was the biggest population centre in the North Island. In the late 1860s and early 1870s a series of goldmining bonanzas brought tremendous prosperity to the town. On the collapse of the boom the population rapidly dwindled, going from 30,000 in 1868 to 6000 in 1880. The church is a symbol of the town's heyday and its importance in Anglican history is attested by the fact that the first three incumbents were to become archdeacons. They were Vicesimus Lush 1868-81, W Calder 1881-84 and F J Evans 1884-89. Lush was the most important of these, becoming vicar of Hamilton and Archdeacon of Waikato after he left Thames. He is now well known as the writer of an informative journal, first published in 1975. Bishop Selwyn opened the church on 28 January 1872 commenting that he considered it the foremost church in the diocese.

St George's Church (Anglican), Thames | Dr Ann McEwan | 14/04/2009 | Dr Ann McEwan
St Geaorge's Church (Anglican), Thames. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 14/03/2013 | Shellie Evans
St George's Church (Anglican), Thames. CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of Kete Hauraki Coromandel | 29/07/2011 | Kete Hauraki Coromandel

721

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 555, 573 Whakaupapa Blk, and part of the land described as Lots 556‐558 Whakaupapa Blk (RT SA562/179), South Auckland Land District, and the building known as St George’s Church (Anglican) thereon.

Lots 555‐558, 573 Whakaupapa Blk (RT SA562/179), South Auckland Land District