Maraekakaho Station Woolshed

3513 State Highway 50, MARAEKAKAHO

Quick links:

The 30,000 acre Maraekakaho Block was formerly owned by Ngati Upokoiri and was purchased by the government in 1856 for £1,000. In 1858 9000 acres of it were taken up by Donald McLean (1820-1877) then Land Purchase Officer and Native Secretary. McLean had a notable career as a civil servant in various posts requiring dealings with the Maori people, as a magistrate, a parliamentarian and cabinet minister. He was knighted in 1874. Over the years McLean bought up other properties and at its peak, during his son's tenure, Maraekakaho covered 50,777 acres. In 1877, on McLean's death, the property was inherited by his son Robert Donald Douglas MacLean (note the difference in spelling) who in 1927 was knighted as Sir Douglas MacLean. He took an active part in running Maraekakaho and also had a brief career as a Member of Parliament for Napier, 1896-99. He was responsible for building the woolshed and its size - capable of holding 5000 sheep under cover - is indicative of the then carrying capacity of the station - 63,000 sheep. At its peak the station employed a permanent staff of 80 and the farm buildings included a school, smithy, accommodation house, store and post office and a hall in which church services and dances were held. The gradual cutting-up of the station began in the 1890s when the Seddon government introduced a heavy land tax. Sir Douglas MacLean died in 1929 and the station was subdivided and sold by auction in 1930. The central block of 1100 acres was bought by J. Wenley and today is owned by his two sons. On the 50,777 acres of the old Maraekakaho Station there are now over 60 farms. The old store, school and hall are still used by the local community. Of the twenty-eight stands in the Maraekakaho woolshed, five are used today.

Maraekakaho Station Woolshed. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 21/05/2013 | Shellie Evans
Maraekakaho Station Woolshed. Interior. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Juile Gatley | 23/10/1993 | Heritage New Zealand

Hastings District

Lot 1 DP 15458 (RT HBV2/68), Hawkes Bay Land District