Kinder House

2 Ayr Street and 482 Parnell Road, Parnell, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Kinder House, 2 Ayr Street, Parnell, Auckland This is one of Auckland's oldest and best known houses. Built in 1857 to the design of Fredrick Thatcher this house on its prominent corner site has been much esteemed since it was built. The house was commissioned by Bishop Selwyn as the residence for the headmaster of the Church of England Grammar School. It is a two storey building of basalt stone featuring diamond paned doors and sash windows. The first and best known occupant was the Reverend John Kinder, well known for his water colours and photography. He was also known as a keen gardener and this is reflected in the grounds seen today. Recently restored by the Auckland City Council and opened to the public, Kinder House is very fine example of an early stone colonial dwelling.

Kinder House, Auckland. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 21/04/2013 | denisbin
Kinder House, Auckland - aka - Church of England Grammer School c.1850-1870. Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections, Record ID 4-1283 | James D Richardson | Auckland Libraries

110

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1, Pt Lot 2 Deed 582 (RT NA773/198), North Auckland Land District, and the building and structures known as Kinder House thereon.

Lot 1, Pt Lot 2 Deed 582 (RT NA773/198), North Auckland Land District