Blythe Memorial Fountain

35 Clive Square East, Dickens Street, Clive Square West and Emerson Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Blythe Memorial Fountain was installed at the southern central entrance to Clive Square, Napier, in 1904, to commemorate the extensive public service of William Robert Blythe (1841-1903), a successful Napier businessman with an interest in civic matters. Clive Square is historically significant as a recreational space since the beginning of Napier, while the fountain represents the wide-ranging civic activities of Blythe, including his key role in the 1884-6 beautification of Clive Square and the formation of Napier’s Beautification Association. The fountain makes an immediate visual impact and its aesthetic value derives from its highly decorative features of herons, lions, lily pads and patterned borders in combination with its striking colour palette. The fountain is visible from the road and faces an inner-city intersection, meaning many Napier residents have encountered it during the course of their day for over a century. The extensive 2015 restoration of the fountain indicates that it is valued by Napier City Council and the positive feedback received after the restoration illustrates appreciation for the fountain amongst the general public. Clive Square was included as green space in the first town plan for Napier in 1855. Archaeological work has shown evidence of pre-European Māori occupation of the area. Clive Square was used for sporting and cultural activities from the 1860s. In 1884, after it lost its function as Napier’s main sportsground, William Robert Blythe wrote to the Municipal Council with a proposal to improve the southern portion of the Square. Born in Scotland in 1841, Blythe trained as a draper in England and arrived in Napier in 1870, starting his own drapery business in 1872. He was involved in a huge range of sporting clubs and was known to be a generous man and good employer. As well as initiating the beautification of Clive Square, he was instrumental in the formation of Napier’s Beautifying Association in 1900. He took an active interest in politics and was a friend of George Henry Swan, Mayor of Napier from 1885-1901. After he died in 1903 his friends formed a committee to raise money for a fountain in his memory, which was erected in 1904. The fountain survived the 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake but suffered damage to its upper half and the upper bowl was not restored until 1999. Prior to 2015 the fountain had undergone little maintenance and was in serious disrepair. An extensive restoration project was undertaken by the Napier City Council which involved completely dismantling the fountain in order to treat and restore each portion, which renewed public appreciation for the fountain.

Blythe Memorial Fountain, Clive Square, Napier. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 16/02/2018 | Shellie Evans
Blythe Memorial Fountain, Napier. Fountain (Detail: Lions and Herons), Clive Square, Napier | Cherie Jacobson | 19/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Blythe Memorial Fountain, Clive Square, Napier. Plaque detail | Cherie Jacobson | 19/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

1110

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road and Lot 6 DP 22314 (NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134; RT HBW2/674), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as Blythe Memorial Fountain thereon. Extent includes a curtilage extending 2 metres in all directions from the fountain’s base. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, Lot 6 DP 22314 (NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134; RT HBW2/674), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

Located on the Dickens Street side of Clive Square East at the intersection with Emerson Street, Napier.