Post Office (Former)

64 Bamfield Street and Cambridge Avenue, ASHHURST

Quick links:

Constructed in 1897, Post Office (Former) in the Manawatu's Manchester Block settlement of Ashhurst is an example of the modest sized timber standardised Post Office design used by the Public Works Department (PWD) in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The subsequent expansion and functions of the building over the twentieth century are indicative of the changing face of postal operations and Ashhurst itself. It was only after the completion of Native Land Court cases in the 1860s that determined European settlement in the Manawatu began in the early 1870s. One of the main forces behind this was the creation of the Emigrant and Colonists' Aid Corporation Limited's Manchester Block and its towns of Feilding, Halcombe, and Ashhurst. As with the other towns in the Manchester Block, it took several years for the Ashhurst community to coalesce and an early post office incorporated into a general store was essential in this endeavour. By 1897 Ashhurst and the surrounding rural area had grown substantially and the increased demand for post office services meant that the Post Office Department saw fit to construct a purpose-built Post Office in the town. The design for the building was one typically constructed by the PWD in towns of a similar size to Ashhurst and included a residence which the postmistress moved into when the building opened. Ashhurst's population continued to increase and by the 1950s it was necessary to expand the public and staff areas of the Post Office. In the late twentieth century there was an emphasis on centralisation, and this, as well as general changes in postal operations, meant that in 1992 the Post Office closed. However, the building continued to be a focus of the community with its adaption into a public library. Post Office (Former) is a simply designed single level hipped roof building that was constructed in three main stages. The core of the building is that constructed in 1897 which featured decorative flourishes confined to the main façade. The west wing at the north of the building was constructed in 1909 and in 1947 the building was expanded eastwards several metres and an eastern wing added opposite the 1909 section. In the 1990s many interior walls were removed in order to create the library space, however, these rooms can still be read on the interior and through the positioning and types of windows in the building. This building has historical significance locally as it is reflective of a key period of growth and the maturing of the Manchester Block settlements. Post Office (Former) is also a representative example of a type of building the PWD erected around New Zealand during this period, and unlike earlier equivalents, these demonstrated that not only function but visual appeal was thought important. Because of its initial function, Post Office (Former) was a key building within the town and one where all of the population of Ashhurst and the wider area would have had business at on a regular basis. This meant that the building also became an informal meeting place important to the social fabric of the town where people could network and get the latest local, national, and international news.

Post Office (Former) | Karen Astwood | 01/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Main/south façade entrance | Karen Astwood | 01/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
South façade decorative features | Karen Astwood | 01/10/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1198

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 SO 35547 (RT WN39A/711), Wellington Land District and the building known as Post Office (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1 SO 35547 (RT WN39A/711), Wellington Land District

Location Description

When entering Ashhurst from Napier Road/State Highway 3 along Cambridge Avenue, continue northwards through the shopping centre and the Post Office is located on the northern side of the triangular reserve at the intersection of Cambridge Avenue and Bamfield and Oxford Streets. Roadside parking is available on each of these roads.