St Augustine's Church (Anglican)

12 Britannia Street, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

The Anglican church of St Augustine's is one of Wellington's finest timber churches. The town of Petone was initially part of the Lower Hutt Parish of St James. Records dating to 1876 record that Anglican services and Sunday school classes were held in Petone at a builder's workshop belonging to W. J. Riddler. George Ashcroft, a lay preacher and manager of the workshop, conducted the services. In 1881 a hall was built in Victoria Street to provide accomodation for services and a Sunday school. Following Petone's constitution as a parochial district in October 1895, the parishioners began fundraising for a permanent church. The church was designed by Frederick de Jersey Clere (1856-1952) while in partnership with John Swan (1874-1936). At the time Clere was also the Diocesan architect for the Anglican Church. The land was acquired in Britannia Street and the Governor, the Earl of Ranfurly, laid the foundation stone on 12 July 1902. The church was dedicated in the following year, but it was not consecrated until 1921. St Augustine's was designed in a Gothic style and is a well-resolved and striking design. Its dominate feature is the central tower, which once formed the base for a spire. When built St Augustine's had the tallest spire in New Zealand, the result of a donation by parishioner Thomas Price. (Price, an owner of a large mill in the Wairarapa and timber yards in Petone, also donated the timber for the church at cost.) The spire was a landmark in the Petone landscape, but it had to be removed in 1954, after being damaged in a storm. Apart from the removal of the spire, the only major alteration to the church was the addition of a Lady Chapel in 1936. St Augustine's is historically significant as the first church of the Anglican parish of Petone, and has served that community for nearly 100 years. It is associated with the partnership of two notable Wellington architects, Frederick de Jersey Clere and John Swan. Architecturally it is a fine example of a relatively simple Gothic style church. The interior in particular is a very fine space, highlighted by the unpainted timber panelling and joinery. The square is a dominant local landmark, even without its spire.

St Augustine's Church (Anglican) | Geoff Mew, Wellington Branch Committee of the NZ Historic Places Trust | 16/01/2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Hutt City

Lot 2 DP 383386 (RT 332789), Wellington Land District