Red Cross Building (Former)

200 Willis Street and Ghuznee Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Donald Johnstone McGavin (1876-1960) bought the site in July 1906. Born in England and educated at the University of Birmingham, he was registered as a medical practitioner in 1903. He came to New Zealand after serving in the Boer War, and was knighted in 1921 for his medical services in World War 1. The property at 200 Willis Street was transferred to the New Zealand Red Cross Society (Inc) on January 1947, and then to a merchant banker, Brian Stanley Alexander, in November 1981. Historic Properties Limited bought the property in April 1982. The current occupiers Gooch, Mitchell and Macdiarmid, Architects, derive from the firm originally known as Atkins and Bacon.

Red Cross Building (Former), Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 06/06/2015 | Paul Le Roy
Red Cross Building (Former), Wellington. Image courtesy of Alexefimoff.com | 22/02/2017 | ©Photographer Alex Efimoff
Red Cross Building (Former), Wellington. Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 05/08/2018 | Phil Braithwaite
Red Cross Building (Former), Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 05/08/2018 | Phil Braithwaite

Pt Sec 142 Town of Wellington and defined on A 2408 (RT WN21D/930), Wellington Land District