Band Rotunda

Botanical Gardens, Riccarton Avenue, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The Band Rotunda in the Christchurch Botanic Gardens was erected to commemorate bandsmen who died in the First World War. It is a classical rotunda with six columns and a metal balustrade. The rotunda was designed by Alfred and Sidney Luttrell, who are better known for their commercial buildings such as the New Zealand Express Company building in Dunedin (1908-1910), which is acclaimed as New Zealand's first skyscraper. The Band Rotunda was built by the Rennell Brothers and the foundation stone was laid in 1925. The Band Rotunda is one of the few First World War memorials in New Zealand that commemorates a community 'created by the war itself'. The others include the Nurses' Memorial Chapel, also on Riccarton Avenue, and the seat, just outside Wanganui, that commemorates the New Zealand Rifle Brigade.

Band Rotunda, Botanical Gardens, Christchurch. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 29/01/2023 | Phil Braithwaite
Band Rotunda, Botanical Gardens, Christchurch CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 13/04/2020 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons