Customhouse (Former)

2 Strathallan Street, Cains Terrace and Station Street, TIMARU

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration, with information in square brackets indicating modifications made after the paper was considered. The former Customs House was designed by [Mr D West], and was opened in August 1902. It was vacated by the Customs Department in the late 1970s. It is strongly classical in design. Two pairs of Doric columns support a frieze and a pediment over the porch on the main elevation; paired pilasters support the frieze around the rest of the building with a pediment on each of the side elevations. Each of the windows has a pediment bead. It is a well balanced and organized design, enhanced by its position at the junction of three streets which results in its being seen from many aspects. The fence and iron railing, climbing as it comes around the building, gives a finishing touch of dignity. The historical value of the building lies in its long and close association with the port of Timaru. This, added to the buildings great architectural distinction and setting in the townscape, make it a building of national importance.

Customhouse (Former), Timaru. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 23/08/2020 | Phil Braithwaite
Customhouse (Former), Timaru. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 28/12/2008 | Francis Vallance
Customhouse (Former), Timaru. C.1902 Ref: 1/2-044242-F Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand

324

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as RS 41175 (RT CB33K/822), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Customhouse (Former) thereon.

RS 41175 (RT CB33K/822), Canterbury Land District