Roslyn Presbyterian Church

19-21 Highgate, Roslyn, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The suburb of Roslyn was founded in the 1860s when James Kilgour subdivided his farm 'Roslyn'. Progress in the suburbs was slow until the 1890s when settlement accelerated and in 1899 a Presbytery Commission recognised the need to extend its services into the suburbs. Most of Roslyn had previously been in the parish of First Church. The front part of the Sunday School building was completed in 1901 and in 1903 the church site was purchased. Construction began soon after and the church was opened on 11 September 1904. The cost, including the furnishings and organ, was over £3,000. A manse was built in 1908. The belfry and bell were donated in 1911 and following World War I a memorial window and roll of honour were added.

Roslyn Presbyterian Church, Dunedin | Ben Hill | 08/08/2009 | Ben Hill - Wikimedia Commons
Roslyn Presbyterian Church, Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Beth Wishart | 12/02/2011 | Beth Wishart