St Mary's Basilica (Catholic)

79 Tyne Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Completed in 1905 to the design of the prominent late Victorian architect F.W. Petre of Dunedin, St Mary's Basilica is one of the more notable landmarks of the city. Less grand in scale and ornament than some of his churches it is nevertheless a striking building with the splendid dome more than 37m above the floor. The design consists of a Greek cross forming a very compact structure dominated by the large copper sheathed dome. Built of red brick with cream coloured arched windows, quoins and cornices, it has a crisp exterior. The fine interior has stained glass windows in the dome. As townscape the impressive architecture of St Mary's Basilica makes a notable contribution to the city.

St Mary's Basilica (Catholic). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
St Mary's Basilica (Catholic), Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Heather Cooper | 04/02/2024 | Heather Cooper
St Mary's Basilica (Catholic), Invercargill. CC BY Licence | Nicky McEntee | 24/02/2024 | Nicky McEntee

Secs 2/3 Blk XVI Invercargill Town