Tumai

Tumai Station Road, Tumai, WAIKOUAITI

Quick links:

Tumai (New Zealand Archaeological Association Site Record Number J43/4) is a midden ('refuse heap') site, which has significance as part of a wider archaeological landscape of early Māori occupation in southern New Zealand, particularly within the east Otago region. The site is located on the southern side of the Pleasant River estuary near the locality of Tumai in east Otago, opposite the better-known site of Pleasant River Mouth (New Zealand Archaeological Association Site Record No's J43/1 and J43/25) to the north. It is positioned at the mouth of a small coastal gully overlooking the sea, and a rocky boulder beach fronts the site. Tumai [ditto] has eroded considerably since its initial discovery by archaeologists in the early 1960s, but archaeological deposits are still visible today. An archaeological excavation of Tumai in 1976 revealed that it was a small settlement, and was likely to have been intermittently occupied by Māori. Radiocarbon dates from the site have proven unreliable, but the archaeological assemblage may indicate a later occupation (c 14th - 15th centuries A.D). Fish bone appears extensively within the excavated assemblage, whilst moa and seal remains are only represented in lower numbers. Shells from both the rocky seashore and estuarine environments are present, including Cooks turban, mussels, mud snails and pipi. Artefacts recovered from the site include stone flakes (obsidian, schist, chalcedony, nephrite and silcrete) and fishhooks, which support the interpretation of Tumai as a locale for fishing activities.

Tumai | NZ Historic Places Trust

5701

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes Lot 1 DP 8602, Otago Land District (comprised in RT OT398/220) and archaeological site J43/4 as shown on the extent of registration map in Appendix 4 of the Upgrade Report of 12 March 2007.

Lot 1 DP 8602 (RT OT398/220), Otago Land District

South side of Pleasant River Mouth [access via Tumai Station Road].