18 Haywood Street, Mornington, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Proposal for Classification considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. In the 1950s this Carpenter Gothic style house was in a state of disrepair and under demolition order. It was purchased by Dr G.M Emery, who removed it from its site by careful dismantling. Each piece was numbered and recorded and the house was rebuilt on land neighbouring Dr Emery's Haywood Street home. The rebuilding took from 1958-1969. This is an early example of the conservation of an historic building using largely original materials including diagonal weatherboard and slate roofing. The history of the house dates back to Grace Sinclair who was one of three women issued with a right to buy land in 1853 and the deed to the site on Moray Place on which this house originally was signed in 1856. The house was built c1858. The house is a representative and important example of middle class inner city housing of the mid 19th Century.

House 18 Haywood St, Mornington, Dunedin. East Facade. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Mrs M Richardson | 22/04/1992 | Heritage New Zealand
House 18 Haywood St, Mornington, Dunedin. January 1996. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | L Galer | Heritage New Zealand

Lot 1 & 2 DP 17674 & part Section 99 Blk VI Town District