St Josephs Church

Te Hiri Marae, Kakariki, FEILDING

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This building is historically significant locally to the Ngatirangataki people as the place which symbolises the tribes conversion and continued adherence to Catholicism. The church also has associations with the French Marist Missionary Father Delach, noted for his zeal in church building and for the preservation of Maori cultural life. A further association is with the Maori Chieftainess of the locality, Riria Tiwa, i who donated funds for the cost of the building. The church was built in 1914 towards the end of the Marist Missionary era, and was designed by architect John Swan. Although the front porch and original decorative exterior battens have been removed, enough original fabric remains to retain modest architectural quality The interior of the church features decorative Kowhaiwhai patterns in the nave representing the hammerhead shark.

St Josephs Church. February 2012 | A Dangerfield | NZ Historic Places Trust
February 2012 | A Dangerfield | NZ Historic Places Trust