Sir Joseph Ward Statue

Intersection Blackwater, Gore and Shannon Streets, BLUFF

Quick links:

Murihiku ki te tonga / Southland has a very long and continuing history of occupation by Māori. Kōrero tuko ihu (oral history) tell us the waka of Aoraki became Te Wai Pounamu / South Island, and its sternpost, Te Taurapa a Te Waka o Aoraki, became Motupōhue / Bluff Hill. The tipua Māui is also recorded in Murihiku, his achievements are recognised in place names such as Ōmaui near Awarua / Bluff. Awarua is the traditional Māori name for Bluff Harbour and the wider Bluff region and refers to the two bodies of water that constitute the harbour. The name Motupōhue / Bluff Hill is an ancient one, brought south by Ngāti Māmoe and Ngāi Tahu. William H. Feldon’s privately commissioned statue of prominent businessman, statesman and politician Sir Joseph Ward dating to 1930, stands at the head of the main street, in Motupōhue / Bluff, 20km from Invercargill on the southern coast of New Zealand. The statue commemorates the early life of this dynamic local figure whose life and work had a significant impact not only on the development of Bluff, but also later on the nation as a member of parliament and through his premiership. The statue has aesthetic and historic significance. Sir Joseph Ward (1856-1930) is a significant figure in Southland and New Zealand’s history. Born in Melbourne, the fifth of ten children of William and Hannah Ward, he moved with his mother and siblings to Bluff in 1863. Starting as a post office messenger boy at 13 years old, Ward branched out into business, founding prominent stock and station company J. G. Ward and Co. He was chair of the company that built the Ocean View Freezing Works near Bluff. He entered politics in 1878 and was elected to the Bluff Borough Council. He was Mayor of Bluff 1881-1888 and again in 1897-98. He was a member of Bluff Harbour Board 1881-1917 and was elected to Parliament as member for Awarua in 1887, becoming a cabinet minister in 1891. In 1894, facing financial ruin, he resigned as Colonial Treasurer. He quickly recovered with the help of his connections, and once again became a cabinet minister. Ward went on to become New Zealand’s 17th Prime Minister between 1906 and 1912, and again from 1928-1930, before resigning due to poor health. Following the death of Sir Joseph Ward in 1930, William Handyside (1848-1935) a southern businessman, commissioned Auckland sculptor W. H. Feldon (1871-1945) to create a sculpture of Ward. Feldon had emigrated to New Zealand in 1910 and was responsible for many statues during his life including the Arawa Memorial (Rotorua Government Gardens Historic Area, New Zealand Heritage List No. 7015) and the Matakana War Memorial statue of George V. The statue of Sir Joseph Ward was part of a set of three statues Handyside commissioned from Feldon that were originally grouped together outside the Invercargill Post Office. The statue of Sir Joseph Ward is carved of brilliant white Italian marble. It faces east towards the town centre and is located on a stepped granite base, with a red granite plinth. Ward leans against a book laden plinth with one hand behind his back. In his left hand he holds a scroll of paper. At a time when much of the sculptural commissions were obtained from Italy or London, Feldon was unusual in that his work was produced in New Zealand. The style of the sculpture is typical of Feldon’s work and is similar to the figures of Lords Kitchener and Jellicoe that remain on the Gala Street Reserve in Invercargill, where the statue of Ward was previously located. Ward’s statue was moved to its current site in 1971. In 2020, the statue remains an important a landmark on Bluff’s main street, and a testament to Ward, ever a champion of his hometown of Bluff.

Sir Joseph Ward Statue, Bluff. CC BY Licence | Ann Milne | 25/02/2024 | Ann Milne

9263

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, and the structure known as the Sir Joseph Ward Statue, thereon.

Legal Road. Southland Land District.