Huriawa

Huriawa Peninsula, KARITANE

Wahi Tapu Area

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 27579 (RT 3191); Lot 2 DP 323509 (RT 94479); Lot 2 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land); Lot 3 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land) and Lot 4 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land) Otago Land District; the road reserves of Kilda Street, Rockal Street and Rona Street; those p. Huriawa is a prominent peninsula at the mouth of the Waikouaiti River to the east of the Karitane township on Te Tai o Araiteuru (East Otago coast). The registered wahi tapu area includes the Dunedin City Council administered road reserves of Kilda Street, Rockal Street, Rona Street and those parts of Old Head Road and Sulisker Street from the point of their intersection with Rona Street extending towards the north east. GPS coordinates: Graphical NZMG X 2,328,154.63; Graphical NZMG Y 5,504,972.52.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP27579, (RT 3191); Lot 2 DP323509, (RT 94479); Lot 2 DP27579, (untitled Crown Land); Lot 3 DP27579 (untitled Crown Land); Lot 4 DP27579 (untitled Crown Land) and part of Section 24 Block VI Hawksbury SD (RT 255215), Otago Land District.

Location Description

Huriawa is a prominent peninsula at the mouth of the Waikouaiti River to the east of the Karitāne township on Te Tai o Araiteuru (East Otago coast). The registered wahi tapu area includes the Dunedin City Council administered road reserves of Kilda Street, Rockal Street, Rona Street and those parts of Old Head Road and Sulisker Street from the point of their intersection with Rona Street extending towards the north east. GPS coordinates: Graphical NZMG X 2,328,154.63; Graphical NZMG Y 5,504,972.52.