Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former)

49 Water Street, 135 Cumberland Street and 57 Vogel Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former) (USSCo) represent the outstandingly significant role that this company played in New Zealand’s history as the southern hemisphere’s largest shipping line, recalling founder James Mill’s vision and drive. The company was a leader amongst the economic powerhouse generating wealth and facilitating growth as part of an international trade and passenger network, and this building served as its headquarters. The substantial building, modified to reflect its significant association with another major New Zealand company, the National Mortgage and Agency Company, occupies a prominent position in Dunedin’s warehousing precinct, giving it aesthetic and architectural and historic significance. The history of the USSCo is interwoven with that of founder James Mills (later Sir James, 1847-1936). Mills began his shipping career with John Jones’ Harbour Steam Co., before following his own ambitions. Mills issued a prospectus for the USSCo in the early 1870s, drawing in local and international investors for funding to build two steamers. Out of this grew USSCo, with Mills as managing director. By the end of the 1870s, the USSCo dominated the New Zealand coastal and trans-Tasman trades, and had expanded its operations to Vancouver, San Francisco, Pacific Island steamers and a service to Britain. In 1883, prominent Dunedin architect David Ross designed the company’s ebullient office and stores. The contractors were Dunedin firm Bateman and Stait. This was a grand building. The Otago Daily Times found the brick and cement structure ‘imposing-looking from a distance’ and eye-catching, attracting people with its ‘peculiarities or distinctive features.’ The building was divided into office and storage space. The store was similar in style to the rest of the building, but with a plainer design which was ‘more significant of its purpose’. The store had four floors and a lift was provided from the cellars to the topmost floor, with ‘every convenience for the reception and despatch of the various materials needed on board the Company’s steamers.’ In later years, the USSCo shifted its head office to Wellington and the National Mortgage and Agency Company took over this building, stripping back the façade and adding their own signage to the building. In the later twentieth century the building was neglected and fell into disrepair. The 2000s have seen the revitalisation of Dunedin’s warehouse precinct, with the restoration of part of the USSCo building. In 2017, the former Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former) are used for commercial purposes.

Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former), Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phil Clark | 20/02/2022 | phil1066photography.com
Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former), Dunedin. From Cumberland Street | Heather Bauchop | 20/06/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former), Dunedin. Main entrance on 49 Water Street | Heather Bauchop | 28/06/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9577

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 5 DP 378281 (RTs 313714, 409709), the land described as Lot 3 DP 378281 (RT 313712), Lot 2 DP 419301 (RT 475093) and Lot 4 DP 378281 (RTs 313713, 409708), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Union Steam Ship Company Offices and Stores (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 5 DP 378281 (RTs 313714, 409709), Lot 3 DP 378281 (RT 313712), Lot 2 DP 419301 (RT 475093) and Lot 4 DP 378281 (RTs 313713, 409708), Otago Land District.

Location Description

49 Water Street straddles the block between Vogel and Cumberland Streets, with its main frontage to Water Street. 135 Cumberland Street has a single street frontage to Cumberland Street. 57 Vogel Street has dual frontages to Vogel and Cumberland Streets.