Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former)

2, 4, 6, 8 Elbe Street, Mornington, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The former Caversham Immigration Barracks, located in Dunedin’s hill suburb of Mornington, are an outstanding and rare remnant of a building dating to Premier Julius Vogel’s public works and immigration scheme which re-shaped New Zealand’s society in the 1870s and 1880s. The building has special aesthetic, architectural and historical significance. Premier Julius Vogel’s expansionist policy of the 1870s encouraged immigration in association with public works. With the advent of the 1872-1888 Otago/Southland Assisted Passenger Immigration Scheme, Colonial Architect William Clayton invited tenders for the erection of Dunedin’s barracks at Caversham. The building contract was let to Alexander Jerusalem Smyth and the simple timber buildings were completed on in June 1873. By the 1890s, Vogel’s immigration scheme had ended and the immigration barracks fell into disuse. After being used as a match factory and as a temporary infectious disease hospital, the buildings were sold and dismantled. John Hewton, the purchaser of the structure, dismantled the building and used the timber to build worker’s cottages. One complete wing, however, was relocated to Mornington. It was reconstructed as rental accommodation over four flats. Apart from this wing of the former Caversham Immigration Barracks, examples of New Zealand’s nineteenth century immigration barracks no longer exist. Its unique values are reinforced as one of the few survivors built to William Clayton’s standard plan for government buildings. In 2018, the Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former) is still divided into four flats and a number of original features remain.

Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former), Dunedin. The Barracks from Elbe Street | Susan Irvine | 23/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former), Dunedin. Side elevation showing lean-to outbuildings | Susan Irvine | 23/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former), Dunedin. Shacklock Range in situ | Susan Irvive | 23/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

9713

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 19 DP 1695 (RT OT249/153), Otago Land District and the building known as the Caversham Immigration Barracks (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 19 DP 1695 (RT OT249/153), Otago Land District