School of Mines

22 Shiel Street, REEFTON

Quick links:

Following the formation of the Reefton Mining Institute in March 1885, and with the enthusiastic support of Professor James Black who held the Chair of Natural Science at Otago University, the decision was made to establish a local School of Mines to serve the Inangahua district. Tenders for the erection of a building in which to house the school were called in December 1886 and the original wing was subsequently erected at a cost of £140. The School offered courses by correspondence and a free identification and assay service for new discoveries of ore. There was also an out-class system with the director lecturing in neighbouring settlements. With the decline of quartz mining in the area in later years the School placed more emphasis on coal-mining. Before its closure in 1970 it had begun to offer assistance to uranium prospectors. The director was the only full-time employee at the School and his wages were subsidised by central government.

School of Mines, Reefton | F Bradley | 02/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
School of Mines, Reefton. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/11/2016 | Shellie Evans
School of Mines, Reefton | Mike Vincent | 20/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

263

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Pt Sec 1342 Town of Reefton (NZ Gazette 1989 p 4870), Nelson Land District, and the building known as School of Mines thereon.

Pt Sec 1342 Town of Reefton (NZ Gazette 1989 p 4870), Nelson Land District