Cape Maria van Diemen Lighthouse (Former)

Motuopao Island, CAPE MARIA VAN DIEMEN

Quick links:

Cape Maria van Diemen Lighthouse was built between 1877 and 1879 on the summit of Motuopao Island off Cape Maria van Diemen at the north-western extremity of the North Island of New Zealand, southwest of Cape Reinga. It was the northernmost lighthouse of the system developed by the NZ Government in the nineteenth century, and the first lighthouse to be built north of Auckland. The Lighthouse was a two storied octagonal wooden tower, with internal stairs connecting the two levels. The glazed lantern on top of the tower contained the lamp. A very similar, possibly identical, lighthouse was built on Centre Island in Foveaux Strait. Three houses were built on the Island for the Principal Keeper and two Assistant Keepers and their families. There were several ancillary buildings for the radio beacon, telegraph station and for storage. The Assistant Keeper's houses were relocated on the island in 1922 as a response to problems cause by windblown sand. All three houses were demolished after the Lighthouse was closed in 1940. Their sites remain as archaeological features, particularly denoted by their brick chimneys. The lantern was removed from the top of the tower, and is currently a tourist attraction at Waitiki Landing on State Highway 1 south of Cape Reinga; it has not been registered. The lens system from Cape Maria was relocated to the lighthouse at Cape Reinga. The Lighthouse tower remains the principal structure on the island, and is clearly visible from the mainland. The prominent chimneys mark the sites of the houses and remnants of the tramway and other machinery are also apparent. The island is now a Department of Conservation nature reserve.

Cape Maria Van Diemen Lighthouse, Motuopao Island. [Cropped] CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | russellstreet | 03/01/2013 | russellstreet
Cape Maria Van Diemen Lighthouse, Motuopao Island (seen in the distance) CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | russellstreet | 03/01/2010 | russellstreet
Cape Maria Van Diemen Lighthouse, Motuopao Island | Alan Macrae | Department of Conservation

3289

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in Motuopao Island Block XIV Reinga Survey District (NZ Gazette 1962, page 2118) North Auckland Land District, and the structures and the fittings and fixtures thereon. Structures include the Lighthouse and all the surviving components of the lighthouse settlement, including the house sites and remains of other buildings, the tramway, derrick and winch.

Motuopao Island Blk XIV Reinga SD (NZ Gazette 1962, p. 2118), North Auckland Land District